rickderella.jpg

RICK DERELLA Co-Founder, Technical Director

Licenses & Diplomas:

  • USSF A License

  • US Soccer Academy Director

Coaching Experience:

  • Director of Connecticut ODP

  • Development Academy Coach

Playing Experience:

  • Cornell University

Other:

  • Connecticut Soccer Hall of Fame Class of 2003

  • Board of Directors for the Connecticut Hall of Fame

  • Four Indoor National Championships

  • Coached two FIFA Youth World Cup Members (Ellie Jean & Koczak)

  • Coached the Adidas ESP Golden Boot Winner (Riley Houle)

  • Coached Nine MLS players (two whom are currently playing: Mason Stajduhar & Ben Mines)

 
dave-farrel.jpg

DAVE FARRELL Co-Founder, Coaching Director

Licenses & Diplomas:

  • USSF A License

  • US Development Academy Coach

Coaching Experience:

  • Region 1 ODP Staff Coach

  • University of Akron

Playing Experience:

  • Cleveland Cobras, ASL (Professional League)

  • Former Assistant Coach at the University of Akron

Other:

  • Connecticut Soccer Hall of Fame Class of 2003

  • Four Indoor National Championships

  • Coached the Adidas ESP Golden Boot Winner (Leon Carby)

  • Head Coach of 2014 & 2015 US Soccer Development Academy Playoffs

  • Coached Nine MLS players (two are currently playing Mason Stajduhar & Ema Twumasi)

 
erik-barbieri.jpg

ERIK BARBIERI | Girls Academy U14

Licenses & Diplomas

  • USSF C license

Coaching Experience:

  • Oakwood SC Girls Academy

  • DOC for Glastonbury Hartwell Soccer Club

Playing Experience

  • University of Connecticut

  • St. Louis Ambush - NPSL

  • Connecticut Wolves - A-League

Other:

  • 2016 NPL National Championship Finalist- U15 girls

  • Won two National Indoor Titles as a player with Oakwood

  • UCONN leading scorer 3 out of 4 years

  • All American at UCONN in 1994

  • Big East Offensive Player of the Year in 1994

  • UConn scoring record of 11 consecutive games with a goal.

 
coaches-plimpton.jpg

ERIK PLIMPTON | Girls Academy U13

Licenses & Diplomas

  • USSF B License

  • USSF Youth (Y) License

  • USSF Grassroots Licenses (4v4, 7v7, 9v9, 11v11)

  • NSCAA Goalkeeping Diploma

  • NSCAA Futsal Diploma

  • USC Sport Performance Diploma

Coaching Experience

  • Oakwood SC Girls Academy

Playing Experience:

  • SUNY - State University of New York at Canton

Other:

  • Coached 15 USYNT/USNTC Players

  • USSDA Playoffs

  • 2013-2017 NPL, Jefferson Cup, NEWSS Championships

 

TODD SADLER U17 & U19 EDP Girls

Licenses & Diplomas

  • USSF C License

Coaching Experience:

  • Oakwood SC

  • Chicago Magic Soccer Club

  • Northwest Catholic High School

Playing Experience:

  • University of Hartford

Other:

  • Coached Current US National Team Players Brad Guzan (Atlanta United) and Eric Lichaj (Nottiingham Forest)

  • Four time State Champion

  • 2012 CT high school Coach of the Year

  • National Champion as a youth player

 
chrismogavero.jpg

CHRIS MOGAVERO | Girls U17/19 & YTL Director

Licenses & Diplomas:

  • USSF B License

Coaching Experience:

  • Oakwood SC

  • Belchertown HS

  • Lady Pioneers W League 

  • Albany College of Pharmacy Women’s Team

  • Coach Saint Rose College Men’s Team- Division II

  • Belchertown HS

Playing Experience:

  • Western Mass Pioneers USL Pro League 2000-2005

  • Mass Twisters Pro Indoor NISL 2004-2006

  • Albany Alleycats USL Pro League 1996-1999

  • University of Albany  1992-1996

Other (awards):

  • 2017 NPL National Championship Finalist U15 Girls 

  • 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009  Western Mass Finalists

  • 2003, 2004, 2010, 2011 & 2012 Western Mass Champions

  • 2004 & 2012 State Finalists

  • 2003 State Champions

 
bob-wasserman.jpg

BOB WASSERMAN | Boys U13 -U14

Licenses & Diplomas:

  • Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist 

Coaching Experience:

  • Oakwood Coach for 30 consecutive years

  • University of Evansville 

Playing Experience:

  • University of Evansville

  • USYNT U-20 Men’s Team Selection 

  • US World Maccabean Team Silver Medalist

  • NY United Professional Soccer Team

Other:

  • Director of Physical Therapy Starling Physicians

 
 
coaches-nick-balistierri.jpg

NICK BALISTIERRI | MLS Next U17 & U19

Licenses & Diplomas

  • USSF B License candidate

Coaching Experience

  • Head Coach Hartford City FC (NPSL)

  • CJSA ODP Staff - Boys 15 Head Coach

Playing Experience

  • Bryant University 2004 - 2007

 

GEOVANNY ROJAS - MLS Next U13/14

License & Diplomas

  • USSF B LICENSE

  • NSCAA ADVANCE NATIONAL DIPLOMA CONMEBOL FOOTBALL PERFORMANCE ANALYST THE FA LEVEL 1 certificate 

Coaching Experience

  • Weston High School 

  • Oleimpact FC 

  • Rush Regional 

  • St George pro futsal Team 

Playing Experience

  • Deportivo Biblian  FC Ecuadorian Professional Team 

Other ( Awards )

 2020 High School South Division champions 

 2021 EDP CT league 1. U16 Boys champions 

 2022 EDP CT league 3. U13 girls champions 

 

CARL STENSLAND

 
coaches-trystan-ayala.jpg

TRYSTAN AYALA | Boys & Girls Zone 1

Licenses & Diplomas:

  • USSF D license candidate

Coaching Experience:

  • Oakwood SC

  • Ginga FC

 
coach-john-walsh.jpg

JOHN WALSH | Girls Zone 1 

Licenses & Diplomas:

  • USSF B License

  • FA WALES C Certificate

  • USSF Grassroots (4v4, 7v7, 9v9, 11v11)

  • NSCAA Goalkeeping Diploma

  • NSCAA Futsal Level 1 Diploma

  • TOVO Methodology V1

Coaching Experience

  • Oakwood SC

  • RHAMYS - DOC & Coach

  • Marlborough Soccer Club - DOC & Coach

Awards:

  • 2015 Connecticut Junior Soccer Association Recreational Coach of the Year Award for a Female Team.

  • 2015 Connecticut Junior Soccer Association Northeast District Coach of the Year.

 
don-hathorn.jpg

DON HATHORN | MLS Next U16

Licenses & Diplomas:

  • USSF B License

Coaching Experience:

  • Oakwood SC

  • University of New Haven

 
waltervillagra1.jpg

WALTER VILLAGRA | Girls Zone 1

Licenses & Diplomas:

  • USSF C License

Coaching Experience:

  • Oakwood SC

  • Beachside SC

Playing Experience​

  • Altos Hornos, Argentina

  • Deportivo Italiano, Argentina

  • Gimnasia Y Esgrima de Jujuy, Argentina

  • Cultural Argentino, Argentina

 

#

 
matt-rafala.jpg

MATT RAFALA | U15 Girls Academy & U16 Girls EDP

Licenses & Diplomas

  • USSF B License

Coaching Experience

  • Oakwood SC Girls Academy

  • Bacon Academy

coaches-natale.jpg

FRANK NATALE | U15 EDP Girls

Coaching Experience

  • Oakwood SC

  • Soccer Club of Guilford

Playing Experience

  • Oakwood SC

  • University of Hartford

  • SCSU - Southern Connecticut State University

  • USYNT

Other:

  • SCSU 1993 – National Runners up

  • University of Hartford 1996 - Elite 8

  • USISL Albany Alley cats 1997

  • USISL Western Mass Pioneers 1998

 
 
johnkostelis.jpg

JOHN KOSTELIS

coaches-danilo-nunes.jpg

DANILO NUNES  | Boys & Girs Zone 1 & Pre-Academy

Licenses & Diplomas

  • USSF C License Candidate

  • USFF Futsal License

Coaching Experience

  • Oakwood SC

  • Ginga FC

Playing Experience

  • University of Pernambuco, Brazil

 

#

 
 

#

 
coaches-kostelis.jpg

GEORGE KOSTELIS | GK Director Boys & Girls

Licenses & Diplomas

  • USSF A License

  • US Youth National License

  • USC Premier Diploma 

  • USC National Staff Instructor, Goalkeeping Academy

Coaching Experience

  • University of Hartford

  • Hartford Athletic

  • Playing Experience

  • University of Hartford

  • University of Rhode Island

Other:

  • three-time All-North Atlantic Conference goalkeeper

  • All-New England honors -1992

  • University of Hartford's Alumni Hall of Fame

  • CT Soccer Hall of Fame

LEE ELLIOT | Girls Pre-Academy

Licenses & Diplomas

  • UEFA B

Coaching Experience

  • Oakwood SC

  • Bacon Academy

  • Southeast SC

  • Mitchell College

 
HS_web_John_Natale.jpg

JOHN NATALE | Girls Academy

Coaching Experience

  • current Head Coach University of Hartford Women

  • former assistant coach for the Boston Breakers and the Philadelphia Charge

  • former member of the USA & Sweden Women’s Soccer National Team’s coaching staff